1850 Lawrence Co, TN Census

| BACK | HOME |


 This is a work in progress.
 (*) indicates unreadable

1850 Lawrence Co, TN Census DISTRICT No: 8  PAGE No: 290A  REF: 19 August 1850, by: J.L. SMITH 
================================================================================================================================= 
 LN  HN    FN    LAST NAME        FIRST NAME       AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB 
================================================================================================================================= 
 1   1     1     Gibson           J. J.            39    M         Physician      600       TN
 2   1     1     Gibson           Mary J.          29    F                                  SC
 3   1     1     Gibson           J. J. Jr.        7     M                                  TN                     X
                   REMARKS:  No 16 written on occupation line Start District 16?
 4   1     1     Gibson           Mary A.          5     F                                  TN                     X
 5   1     1     Gibson           Louisa A. P.     4     F                                  TN
 6   1     1     Gibson           Elizabeth M.     2     F                                  TN
 7   1     1     Gibson           Eliza J.         2/12  F                                  TN
 8   1     1     Gibson           Sarah            72    F                                  NC
 9   2     2     Rose             Robert H.        34    M         Lawyer         700       VA
 10  2     2     Willet           John C.          37    M         Coach Driver             TN
 11  3     3     Rose             Solon E.         31    M         Lawyer         8000      TN
 12  3     3     Rose             Marcella         26    F                                  TN
 13  3     3     Rose             Solonia M.       5     F                                  TN
 14  3     3     Rose             Wm. H.           3     M                                  TN
 15  3     3     Rose             Elizabeth E.     1     F                                  TN
 16  4     4     Bentley          Daniel           62    M         Pres. L.B.Bank 16000     VA
 17  4     4     Bentley          Matilda          50    F                                  SC
 18  4     4     Bentley          Lafayette M.     20    M         Lawyer                   TN
 19  4     4     Bentley          Martin V.        17    M         Laborer                  TN                     X
 20  4     4     Bentley          Ferdinan F.      15    M                                  TN                     X
 21  4     4     Bentley          Andrew W.        13    M                                  TN
 22  4     4     Bentley          Valleria         9     F                                  TN
 23  5     5     Hale             Wm. P. A.        34    M         Physician      1200      TN
 24  5     5     Hale             Sarah W.         28    F                                  AL
 25  5     5     Hale             Thos. B.         10    M                                  TN                     X
 26  5     5     Hale             Virginia W.      7     F                                  TN
 27  5     5     Hale             Stephidson A.    4     M                                  TN
 28  5     5     Hale             Charles A.       1     M                                  TN
 29  6     6     Bently           Leonidas M.      24    M         Lawyer                   TN
 30  6     6     Bently           Martha A.        21    F                                  AL
 31  6     6     Bently           D.               2     M                                  TN
 32  7     7     Klyee            Christopher      45    M         Mechanic       2700      VA
 33  7     7     Klyee            Elizabeth        45    F                                  VA
 34  7     7     Klyee            Wm. M.           21    M                                  AL
 35  7     7     Klyee            Ruth A.          19    F                                  AL
 36  7     7     Klyee            Martha E.        17    F                                  AL                     X
 37  7     7     Klyee            Henry C.         12    M                                  TN                     X
 38  7     7     Klyee            John F.          10    M                                  TN                     X
 39  7     7     Klyee            Sarah E.         7     F                                  TN
 40  8     8     Davenport        Mathew W.        21    M         Merchant                 TN
 41  8     8     Davenport        Louisa J.        18    F                                  NC
 42  8     8     Davenport        Louisa           9/12  F                                  TN

1850 Lawrence Co, TN Census DISTRICT No: 8  PAGE No: 290B  REF: 20 August 1850, by: J.L. SMITH 
================================================================================================================================= 
 LN  HN    FN    LAST NAME        FIRST NAME       AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB 
================================================================================================================================= 
 1   9     9     Kosure           J. B.            36    M         Tailor         1800      PA
 2   9     9     Kosure           Elizabeth        26    F                                  TN
 3   9     9     Kosure           George Ann       10    F                                  TN                     X
 4   9     9     Kosure           William D.       7     M                                  TN
 5   9     9     Kosure           Elizabeth C.     5     F                                  TN
 6   9     9     Kosure           James N.         3     M                                  TN
 7   9     9     Meek             Giles M.         29    M                                  SC
 8   10    10    Miller           Lewis            27    M         Sadlar         600       TN
 9   10    10    Miller           Margaret M.      23    F                                  TN
 10  10    10    Miller           Elizabeth        5     F                                  TN
 11  10    10    Miller           Henry T.         3     M                                  TN
 12  10    10    Miller           Margaret M.      7/12  F                                  TN
 13  10    10    Estes            Calvin           32    M         Blacksmith     250       AL           
 14  10    10    Ryan             Philip           19    M         Student                  AL
 15  10    10    McAnally         William          22    M         Grocer                   AL
 16  11    11    Dale             Nat M.           23    M         Tanner         1200      TN
 17  11    11    Bell             Willis           19    M         Taning                   TN
 18  11    11    Berch            Sidney J.        21    M         Boot & Shoe M.           TN
 19  12    12    Ramsey           Rufus G.         41    M         Merchant       3625      SC
 20  12    12    Ramsey           Salina           29    F                                  TN
 21  12    12    Lindsey          Alonzo           9     M                                  TN
 22  12    12    Ramsey           Amanda J.        1     F                                  TN
 23  12    12    Austin           Wm. E.           30    M         Clerk          1000      VA
 24  12    12    Ramsey           Thos. C.         27    M         Constable      200       TN
 25  12    12    Austin           Sarah A.         8     F                                  TN
 26  13    13    Austin           John W.          35    M         Cabinet Maker            NC
 27  13    13    Austin           Phillip W.       12    M                                  KY
 28  13    13    Austin           George Ann       10    F                                  KY
 29  13    13    Austin           Charles H.       8     M                                  TN
 30  13    13    Austin           John W.          3     M                                  TN
 31  14    14    Barnes           Robert E.        28    M         Cabinet Maker            TN
 32  14    14    Barnes           Mary F. E.       25    F                                  TN
 33  14    14    Barnes           Nancy J.         3     F                                  TN
 34  14    14    Barnes           George W.        11/12 M                                  TN
 35  15    15    Austin           Philip G.        32    M         Jailor & C. M.           NC
 36  15    15    Austin           Mary F.          22    F                                  TN
 37  15    15    Austin           Wm. J.           3     M                                  TN
 38  15    15    Austin           John H.          1     M                                  TN
 39  16    16    Angel            Henry            30    M         Constable      600       VA
 40  16    16    Angel            Amanda P.        21    F                                  VA
 41  17    17    Simonton         Gilbreath        50    M         Cashier Bank   6000      NC
 42  17    17    Simonton         Eveline          36    F                                  TN

 Start Index: this index includes the first person listed in the household and any
 additional members with a different last name. Some families are complete and are
 noted. Please use this as a reference only.
 (*) indicates unreadable

 1850 Lawrence Co, TN Census (index only)
 DISTRICT NO: 8  PAGES: 291A to 296A REF: August 21-24 1850, by: J.L. SMITH 
 =======================================================================================
 PAGE  HN   FN   LAST NAME        FIRST NAME     AGE SEX RACE POB      MRD. NOTE
 =======================================================================================
 291A  18   18   Wiliams          Benjamin       52   M       NC
       19   19   Bumpass          Gabriel        77   M       NC
       19   19   Baulch           Lawson         16   M       TN
       19   19   Horne            William P.     25   M       AL
       19   19   Stribbling       Nancy L.       24   M       TN
       20   20   Henderson        Rufus G.       43   M       TN       X
       20   20   Henderson        Euphamia S.    24   F       NC       X
       20   20   Henderson        Jane S.        17   F       TN            Deaf/Dumb
       21   21   Fondren          John           47   M       SC
       21   21   McLean           Parmelia       18   F       TN
       21   21   McMinis          Hiram          16   M       TN
 291B  22   22   Henderson        William R.     39   M       TN
       22   22   Davis            John M.        12   M       TN
       23   23   Bishop           James R.       36   M       TN
       24   24   Cosby            Samuel         39   M       NC
       25   25   McKnight         William Jr.    44   M       NC
       25   25   Parks            Malinda        35   F       TN
       25   25   Downs            Miss H.A.      26   F       NY
       26   26   Lucas            Jas. Y.        40   M       SC
 292A  27   27   Gallie           Alexander      42   M       SCOT           Hotel
       27   27   Garret           Samuel B.      28   M       NC
       27   27   Gentry           Joseph S.      22   M       TN
       27   27   Holcomb          Lawrence       50   M       UNK
       27   27   Talbert          Lavina         45   F   B   TN
       27   27   Mitchel          William N.     35   M       KY
       27   27   Parish           R. D.          43   M       NC
       28   28   Springer         Jacob          42   M       SC
       28   28   Todd             Nancy H.       1    F       TN
       29   29   Nixon            George H.      29   M       TN
       30   30   Herbert          Rebecca        60   F       SC
       30   30   Finch            Margaret E.    17   F       AL
       30   30   Herbert          C. L.          26   M       AL
       30   30   Simonson         G. T.          22   M       NY
 292B  31   31   Gilespie         James H.       30   M       TN
       31   31   McMillan         George W.      19   M       TN
       31   31   Stuart           James F.       17   M       TN
       32   32   Stephenson       John           52   M       NC
       32   32   Kerksey          Mary           21   F       TN
       33   33   Stephenson       William M.     34   M       NC
       34   34   Allan            Frank C.       24   M       TN
       35   35   Taikington       Jefferson O.   46   M       TN
       35   35   Bentley          Harriet J.     17   F       TN
       36   36   Estes            J. D.          23   M       AL
       37   37   Estes            H. N.          21   M       TN
 293A  38   38   Lemaster         John W.        56   M       SC
       38   38   Chesser          John B.        24   M       TN
       38   38   Roberts          William H.     14   M       NC
       39   39   Chisholm         R. K.          44   M       TN
       39   39   Nugent           Mary E.        18   F       TN
       39   39   Chisholm         John N.        15   M       TN
       40   40   Edineston        Samuel H.      51   M       TN
       40   40   McBride          Thomas M.      20   M       TN
       41   41   Bolen            George W.      49   M       VA
       42   42   Brown            Thomas         57   M       NC      family 42 complete
       42   42   Brown            Martha         40   F       SC
       42   42   Brown            Sarah A.       17   F       TN
       42   42   Brown            William F.     15   M       TN
       42   42   Brown            James W.       14   M       TN
       42   42   Brown            Newton J.      12   M       TN
       43   43   Edmiston         Mary           80   F       NC      family 43 complete
       43   43   Edmiston         Sarah          32   F       TN
       44   44   Johnson          Samuel         40   M       VA
 293B  45   45   Field            Jeremiah       60   M       NC
       46   46   Tinmon           Cyremias D.    30   M       IL
       47   47   Helton           John           35   M       ENGL
       48   48   Andrews          John           33   M       NY
       49   49   Schell           Rebecca V.     29   F       KY
       50   50   Smith            Archibald L.   62   M       NC
       50   50   Wren             John J. S.     11   M       TN
       51   51   Carrell          Stephen A.     33   M       AL
       51   51   Allen            Benjamin H.    20   M       AL
       51   51   Chaffin          William B.     22   M       TN
       51   51   McLaren          James          21   M       AL
       51   51   Walker           Henry A.       22   M       TN
       52   52   Ketchen          John B.        41   M       TN
 294A  53   53   Atwell           William        29   M       AL
       54   54   Serratt          John R.        32   M       AL      family 54 complete
       54   54   Serratt          Amelia         35   F       UNK
       54   54   Warrenton        William H.     11   M       AL
       55   55   Atwell           Charles N.     20   M       TN
       55   55   Atwell           Mary A.        33   F       AL
       56   56   Chaffin          William        48   M       TN            High Sheriff
       57   57   Bradshaw         James N.       32   M       TN
       57   57   Brown            Margaret       68   F       NC
 294B  58   58   Weaver           Benjamin       42   M       VA
       58   58   Stewart          William A.     18   M       VA
       58   58   McAlistor        John M.        24   M       AL
       59   59   Love/Low*        Eliza          35   F       IREL
       60   60   Boswell          Martha         36   F       VA
       60   60   Brown            Catherine      55   F       VA
       60   60   Pitts            Elizabeth      16   F       NC
       60   60   Rountree         Mary K.        10   F       TN
       61   61   Braly            William G.     33   M       NC
       62   62   Rowles           William P.     50   M       MD
       63   63   Gaither          John S.        30   M       TN            Constable
       64   64   Edmiston         William A.     43   M       TN
       65   65   Higdon           Larkin L.      37   M       NC
       65   65   Crook            C. B.          30   M       TN
 295A  66   66   Wood             Stephen L.     19   M       TN
       67   67   Gaither          Isabella       53   F       NC
       67   67   Henderson        Isabella J.    26   F       TN
       67   67   Cayce            George G. B.   4    M       MI
       68   68   Buchanan         Frank          38   M       TN
       69   69   Beeler           John H.        30   M       TN
       69   69   Carrell          James M.       24   M       TN
       69   69   Beeler           Elizabeth      56   F       UNK
       70   70   Turnbow          Joseph H.      27   M       TN
       71   71   Estes            John           56   M       TN
       72   72   Wells            Garret P.      42   M       KY
 295B  72   72   Gordon           James L.       22   M       TN
       73   73   Orr              Sample         33   M       NC
       74   74   Barnett          Charles        35   M       KY
       75   75   Turner           Winnefred      55   M       VA
       75   75   Castaffin        Lenetta B.     10   F       VA
       76   76   Richards         George W.      46   M       SC
       77   77   Freeman          Irvine T.      26   M       NC
       77   77   Franklin         Elias          20   M       TN
       77   77   Hughs            Elizabeth      65   F       NC
       78   78   Hughes           Jas. F.        25   M       TN
       78   78   Lacroix          John           47   M       GERM
       79   79   Field            John           28   M       TN       X
       79   79   Field            Emma           17   F       GA       X
       80   80   Burkitt          Henry L.       39   M       NC
 296A  81   81   Stubling         John B.        60   M       SC
       82   82   Mitchel          F. L.          26   M       AL
       83   83   Dotson           E. B.          38   M       TN
       84   84   Hughs            Frank          32   M       TN
       85   85   Tenneson         Abraham        49   M       NC
       86   86   Tenneson         James S.       24   M       TN
       86   86   Price            Green M.       6    M       TN
       87   87   Davidson         George W.      40   M       TN

 1850 Lawrence Co, TN Census (index only)
 DISTRICT NO: 8  PAGES: 322B to 327B REF: October 08-16 1850, by: J.L. SMITH 
 =======================================================================================
 PAGE  HN   FN   LAST NAME        FIRST NAME     AGE SEX RACE POB      MRD. NOTE
 =======================================================================================
 322B  459  459  Shook            William R.     40   M       NC
       460  460  Helton           Abraham        29   M       TN
       460  460  Duncan           George W.      12   M       TN
       461  461  Tunemon          John A.        22   M       TN
       462  462  Wisdom           A. B.          23   M       TN
       463  463  Clegg            John           31   M       ENGL
       463  463  Busby            Rynie          14   F       TN
       464  464  Harwell          Frank          25   M       TN
       464  464  Parks            William        60   M       ENGL
       465  465  Defoe            John           65   M       TN
       466  466  Choat            Richard        52   M       TN
       467  467  Porter           Elizabeth      30   F       VA
 323A  468  468  Choat            John           22   M       TN
       468  468  Gelespie         Margaret J.    15   F       TN
       469  469  Ally             Hailton        50   M       NC
       470  470  Dickson          Robert C.      52   M       TN            Teacher 
       471  471  Hughs            Mary W.        54   F       TN
       472  472  Edineston        Mary           85   F       PA
       473  473  Tripp            William        59   M       NC
       474  474  Butlar           Willey         50   M       NC
       475  475  Younger          Thomas         59   M       NC
 323B  476  476  Alford           Isaac W.       44   M       NC      family 476 complete
       476  476  Alford           Mary P.        38   F       TN
       476  476  Alford           James M.       17   M       TN
       476  476  Alford           Nancy J.       16   F       TN
       476  476  Alford           Drusilla       14   F       TN
       476  476  Alford           Joseph H.      13   M       TN
       476  476  Alford           Robert N.      10   M       TN
       476  476  Alford           Thomas B.      8    M       TN
       476  476  Alford           William T.     6    M       TN
       476  476  Alford           Maritta        4    F       TN
       476  476  Alford           Margaret E.    2    F       TN
       476  476  Alford           Nancy          73   F       NC
       477  477  Williams         Delila         50   F       NC
       478  478  Davis            Sarah          45   F       NC
       479  479  Haynes           Joseph         36   M       TN
       479  479  Lumkins          John           23   M       TN
       480  480  Parker           Noah           63   M       TN
       480  480  Parker           Rhoda          33   M       TN            Deaf/Dumb
       480  480  Jackson          William N.     12   M       TN
       481  481  Wilsford         Granville T.   24   M       TN
       482  482  Wilsford         James T.       25   M       TN 
 324A  483  483  Duncan           William S.     50   M       SC
       483  483  Williams         Willy          60   M       NC
       484  484  Whitfield        F. M.          39   M       GA
       485  485  Gower            Thomas J.      36   M       TN
       486  486  Duncan           William F.     22   M       TN       X
       486  486  Duncan           N. C.          21   F       TN       X
       487  487  Carter           James A.       19   M       TN       X
       487  487  Carter           Rebecca A.     20   F       TN       X
       488  488  Cole             Joseph         56   M       NC
       489  489  Hagen            John A.        38   M       KY
       489  489  Scott            William        24   M       TN
 324B  490  490  Thompson         W. G.          45   M       NC
       491  491  Seales/Scales    Peter          38   M       VA 
       492  492  Andrew           John 34        NY   M       TN
       492  492  Hill             T. S.          25   M       ??
       493  493  Billingsley      Rebecca        53   F       TN
       494  494  Gentry           John R.        39   M       TN
       495  495  Hallford         John           54   M       SC      family 495 complete
       495  495  Hallford         John           54   M       TN
       495  495  Brooley          Emily          23   F       TN
       495  495  Hallford         William        18   M       TN
       495  495  Hallford         Ursula         20   F       TN
       495  495  Hallford         Joseph         16   M       TN
       495  495  Hallford         Mary           15   F       TN
       495  495  Hallford         Elizabeth      12   F       TN
       495  495  Hallford         John           11   M       TN
       495  495  Hallford         Sarah          9    F       TN
       495  495  Brooley          Mary           9    F       TN
       495  495  Brooley          Sarah E.       2    F       TN
 325A  496  496  Hartwick         Ellison        20   M       TN       X
       496  496  Hartwick         Mariah         19   F       VA       X
       497  497  King             P. W.          49   M       SC
       498  498  Defoed           William        41   M       NJ
       498  498  Frandford        George         22   M       MD
       499  499  Burny            William A.     50   M       SC
       499  499  Ritch            Martha         18   F       AL
       500  500  Kelly            Mary           41   F       TN
       500  500  Wood             William H.     17   M       TN
       501  501  White            Edward         49   M       NC
 325B  Don't Exist
 326A  501  501  White            Nancy          46   F       VA
       502  502  White            John           60   M       NC
       503  503  McCracken        John           70   M       SC
       503  503  McCracken        Mary           92   F       PA
       504  504  Walden           H. P.          37   M       NC
       505  505  Carter           A. H.          43   M       NC
       505  505  Parker           Jesse L.       30   M       SC
 326B  506  506  Ratliff          Obediah        24   M       NC
       507  507  Hammonds         Willis         56   M       NC
       508  508  Higgs            Jesse          30   M       TN
       509  509  Higgs            Malsey         62   F       NC
       509  509  Higgs            Mary           80   F       MD
       510  510  Gainer           Coffee         32   M       TN
       511  511  Pullen           Moses          80   M       VA
       512  512  Pearce           R. F.          32   M       NC       X
       512  512  Pearce           Margaret       25   F       TN       X
       512  512  Brashears        Robert S.      6    M       TN
       512  512  Pearce           Mary E.        5    F       TN
       513  513  Wheeler          Stephen        43   M       VA
       514  514  Kirk             James          43   M       KY
 327A  514  514  Hughs            Jesse          25   M       UNK
       515  515  Kerns            David          40   M       NC
       515  515  Spencer          Mary A.        18   F       VA
       516  516  Brashears        Robert         63   M       TN
       517  517  McCanless        James          63   M       NC
       518  518  Todd             William J.     38   M       TN
       519  519  Freeman          Edward R.      50   M       VA
       519  519  Evans            Levina         15   F       VA 
       520  520  Stewart          William F.     40   M       NC
 327B  520  520  Simonton         Jane           80   M       NC
       521  521  Scott            Thomas M.      43   M       KY
       522  522  Buchanan         M. B.          21   M       TN
       523  523  Anthony          John           43   M       NC
       524  524  Adkisson         David P.       30   M       TN
       525  525  Owen             Bynum          26   M       NC
       526  526  Whitty           Alexander      22   M       TN
       527  527  Cates            Ezra           27   M       NC
       528  528  Raciettes*       William A.     24   M       VA
       528  528  McLean           J. B.          23   M       TN
---END DISTRICT 8

| BACK | HOME |

www.000webhost.com