1840 Hardin Co, TN Census

| BACK | HOME |


1840 HARDIN Co, TN Census (partial)
Note: Names or in order as the appear on the page.
Some only include total in family while others I
transcribed completly.
--------------------------------------------------

                                    1840 HARDIN Co, TN - DIST:8 - PG:258

                           Total
                           includ.
HEAD OF household        | Slaves
Joel CHILDRES            | 5
Joseph P. WOODDILL       | 3
Thomas J. MIDDLETON      | 5
Nancy WOODDILL           | 6
Emsley HITCHCOCK         | 6
Jacob LOPP               | 6
Murnilla TACKER          | 8
Anderson WILLIAMS        | 3
Andrew STOUT             | 8
Andrew BEATY             | 7
James P. KERR            | 11
Archibald McCISSICK      | 5
Susan WHITWORTH          | 6
Brooks BROWDER           | 9
William H. McSWANE       | 5
Charles WHITE            | 2
Daniel G. WOOD           | 5
John GIBBS               | 6
Wager N. HOPKINS         | 5
Harman B. GIBBS          | 3
Alexander H. STOUT       | 5
John STOUT               | 7
Berry GRIFFIN            | 2
William G. STOUT         | 2
Mason CLEM               | 14
Josiah R. BRECHEN        | 1
James LAXSON             | 8


                                    1840 HARDIN Co, TN - DIST:9 - PG:259

                                       Males                            Females                Total
                                                                                               includ.
HEAD OF household       0--5-10-15-20-30-40-50-60-70-80-90 | 0--5-10-15-20-30-40-50-60-70-80 | Slaves
John C. REA              1  .  1  .  2  .  1  .  1  .  .   |  2  .  .  1  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 10
Samuel LENOX             1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   | 11
David THOMPSON           2  1  2  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  2  1  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 13
William McCAIG           .  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 4
John S. ABELL            .  .  .  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .   | 6
John AUTEN               .  2  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  2  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 7
Elbert N. STEPHENSON     2  1  .  .  .  2  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  1  .   | 14
Giles McBRIDE            2  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  1  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 6
Jacob G. BARNES          1  1  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  1  .  1  1  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 8
Levi CUNNINGHAM          .  2  1  1  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  2  .  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 9
Thomas TUCKER            1  1  1  1  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  1  1  1  1  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 12
Robert FRAZIER           .  .  .  1  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  1  1  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 5
Thomton S. ABELL         .  .  .  1  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .   | 6
James TEAGUE             2  .  .  .  1  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  1  1  1  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 8
Richard S. BRECHEAN      1  1  .  1  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  2  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 8
Frances A. POINDEXTER    3  1  .  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  3  1  .  .  1  .  .  .   | 12
Alexander W. WEST        .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   | 1
Jackson CLARK            1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 3
John W. WILLIAMSON       2  .  1  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  2  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 9
Robert FITZGERALD        1  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   | 3
Sarah CLARK              .  .  .  2  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  1  .   | 4
Richard H. ROBERTS       .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  1  .  .  .  1  .  1  .  .  .   | 5
William McMANUS          .  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  1  1  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 6
Major ROBERTSON          .  1  1  .  2  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  1  2  1  3  .  .  1  .  .  .   | 14
Winslip S. PETTY         1  1  2  1  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  1  .  .  1  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 12
Richard ROBERTSON        3  2  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 8
Samuel PARMLEY           .  .  1  1  2  .  .  .  1  .  .   |  .  .  .  1  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 7
Jonathan WOLFE           2  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 5
James ASHCRAFT           .  1  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  2  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 7


                                    1840 HARDIN Co, TN - DIST:9 - PG:260

                           Total
                           includ.
HEAD OF household        | Slaves
Rachel POSIE             | 9
John CHILDRES            | 8
Washington G. CAMPBELL   | 7
Daniel COFFMAN           | 7
Thomas HENLEY SR.        | 9
Daniel McDONALD          | 8
Thomas HENLEY JR.        | 6
George W. WOLFE          | 6
Matthew DICKESON         | 4
Lafayette BOOKER         | 7
Sarah H. ABELL           | 6
Philip LENTZ             | 2
James McDANIEL           | 4
William TOMKINS          | 3
William BRITTAIN         | 10
David MCGWIRE            | 6
John NORWOOD             | 7
Madison THOMPSON         | 8
Elmareen STEPHENSON      | 2
William MASON            | 9
Spencer R. TUCKER        | 2
John BARNETT             | 4
Aaron CUNNINGHAM         | 9
Moses TERRY SR.          | 3
Moses TERRY JR.          | 4
Joseph SMITH             | 7
James B. CUNNINGHAM      | 5
George SMITH             | 5
Richard THOMPSON         | 10


                                    1840 HARDIN Co, TN - DIST:9 - PG:261

                           Total
                           includ.
HEAD OF household        | Slaves
Winefred GARRARD         | 4
John BOURLAND            | 11
Elizabeth HOOBER         | 7
Richard AUTEN            | 4
Stephen BURNS            | 4
Sarah Ann TODD           | 2
John WASHBURN            | 4
Gabriel WASHBURN         | 4
Joel TREESE              | 8
Thomas NOLAN             | 6
Enoch H. ATUREY          | 2
Joseph M. SHERING        | 4
James THOMAS             | 8
Lorenzo HITCHCOCK        | 5
Gideon B. WINN           | 10
Sampson BROWN            | 9
James WOOD               | 10
David TOLAR              | 7
John B. SLAUGHTER        | 3
Samuel D. BYRD           | 1
Strawhorn MONK           | 6
David E. BYRD            | 5
Moses BACHELOR           | 4
David K. REED            | 7
Lovey BYRD               | 7
John R. BYRD             | 7
William BARNETT          | 5
Thomas W. BYRD           | 4
Elisha PACK              | 10


                                    1840 HARDIN Co, TN - DIST:9 - PG:262

                                       Males                            Females                Total
                                                                                               includ.
HEAD OF household       0--5-10-15-20-30-40-50-60-70-80-90 | 0--5-10-15-20-30-40-50-60-70-80 | Slaves
Robert M. BARNETT        2  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   |  1  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 8
John BEARD               1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 4
James FRAZIER            2  2  .  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  1  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 10
Philip TACKET            1  1  .  .  .  .  .  .  1  .  .   |  1  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 5
John GREEN               1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  1  .  .   |  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   | 6
Stephen ROBERTS          .  .  .  1  1  .  .  1  .  .  .   |  1  1  .  .  1  .  1  .  .  .   | 13
Thomas ROBERON           1  1  3  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  1  1  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .   | 9
James TRUSTY             .  .  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .   | 4
Nancy ROGERS             1  .  2  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 5
Shadrac NOLEN (89)       .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  1   |  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  1  .  .   | 3
Daniel YOAKUM            .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   | 2
John A. ADAMS            2  2  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  2  .  .  1  1  1  .  .  .  .   | 11
Jesse BARNETT            1  1  1  1  2  .  .  1  .  .  .   |  1  1  1  .  1  .  1  .  .  .   | 12
James BARNETT            .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .  .   | 2
Peter WOLFE              .  1  2  2  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .   | 8
Joniah LEETH             .  1  2  1  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  .  1  1  .  .  .  1  .  .  .   | 8
William TEAGUE           .  1  1  2  3  .  .  1  .  .  .   |  .  .  1  .  2  .  1  .  .  .   | 12
William COUNCE           1  .  1  2  1  .  1  .  .  .  .   |  1  1  2  2  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 13
Sarah FRALEY             1  2  3  1  1  .  .  .  .  .  .   |  .  3  .  1  1  .  1  .  .  .   | 23
Nelson DEAL              .  .  .  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .   |  1  .  .  .  .  1  .  .  .  .   | 3


                                    1840 HARDIN Co, TN - DIST:10 - PG:263

                           Total
                           includ.
HEAD OF household        | Slaves
Thomas HURLEY            | 
Isiah HURLEY             | 
James DOWDY              | 
John STRAWER             | 
Willis H. BRYANT         | 
Malcom HUNTER            | 
Willis REYNOLD           | 
Wright PIERCE            | 
Alsey LEDBETTER          | 
Gideon S. HARRIS         | 
Richard STRAUN           | 
Lloyd STRAUN             | 
William STRAUN           | 
James HURLEY             | 
Luck McDANIEL            | 
Agnes FIELDS             | 
Malcom GILLES            | 
Elias FIELDS             | 
Armsted L. DOWDY         | 
--------------------------------------------------

| BACK | HOME |

www.000webhost.com